Platform Perform Ltd Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  1. What data do we collect?

  2. How do we collect your data?

  3. How will we use your data?

  4. How do we store your data?

  5. Marketing

  6. What are your data protection rights?

  7. What are cookies?

  8. How do we use cookies?

  9. What types of cookies do we use?

  10. How to manage your cookies

  11. Privacy policies of other websites

  12. Changes to our privacy policy

  13. How to contact us

  14. How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Platform Perform Ltd collects the following data:

  1. Names, age, email address, phone number, postal address & emergency contact details

  2. Direct Debit information upon enrollment.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Platform Perform Ltd with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  1. Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  2. Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  3. Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

  4. Through handwritten forms filled in by you in our premises.

 

How will we use your data?

Platform Perform Ltd collects your data so that we can:

  1. Process your enrollment, your orders, manage your account.

  2. Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

  3. Contact you about information to do with the academy.

 

If you agree, Platform Perform Ltd will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

 

When Platform Perform Ltd processes your, enrollment and orders, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How do we store your data?

Platform Perform Ltd securely stores your data in a password protected CRM system (Customer Relationship Management System) on a password protected computer.

Platform Perform Ltd will keep your contact details throughout enrollment. We will delete your data as and when enrollment ends from our CRM system.

Marketing

  1. Platform Perform Ltd would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Platform Perform Ltd from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email platformperformNE@gmail.com

What are your data protection rights?

Platform Perform Ltd would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Platform Perfom Ltd for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Platform Perform Ltd correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Platform Perform Ltd to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Platform Perform Ltd erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Platform Perform Ltd restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Platform Perform Ltd’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Platform Perform Ltd transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: platformperformNE@gmail.com Call us at: 07739 013819

Or write to us: Platform Perform Ltd, Northern Echo Arena, Neasham Road, Darlington, DL2 1DL

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Platform Perform Ltd uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  1. Keeping you signed in

  2. Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  1. Functionality - Platform Perform Ltd uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  2. Advertising - Platform Perform Ltd uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Platform Perform Ltd sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Platform Perform Ltd website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Platform Perform Ltd keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 15th July 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Platform Perform Ltd’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: platformperformNE@gmail.com

Call us: 07739 013819 Or write to us at: Platform Perform Ltd, Northern Echo Arena, Neasham Road, Darlington, DL2 1DL

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Platform Perform Ltd has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
 

©2020 by Platform Perform Ltd.

Our Privacy Policy can be found under the heading Registration.